Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – Who is the “Owner of Record” When it Comes to Surplus Funds?
[…] Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – Who is the “Owner of Record” When it Comes to Surplus Funds?

By Haynes Law Group | August 26, 2022

When you have lost your property to a foreclosure sale, there may be Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds available. Florida Statute §45.033(1) states, “There is established a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” But who is the “owner of record”? Florida Statute §45.032(1)(a) defines “Owner of Record” as “the person or persons who appear to be owners of the property that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the filing of the lis pendens.